Phone
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
acegutters

ACE GUTTERS PTY LTD

ABN 49001885276

PRIVACY POLICY

Ace Gutters Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act,2012 (Cth). We set out a privacy policy which details how we manage privacy in our company. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold.

The Privacy Act applies to individuals and not corporations. An individual means a natural person and not company.

Ace Gutters Pty Ltd makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of information published on, served by and accessed via its internet pages. Ace Gutters Pty Ltd, and its employees will not be responsible for any loss, however arising, from the use of, or reliance on this information provided to it by you. You should also note that Ace Gutters Pty Ltd does not endorse as to the accuracy or content, links on its web pages to external internet sites not published or maintained by it.

Collection Of Information

We collect and hold personal information principally to provide you with product information, services, orders, quotes and information relevant to your purchase of our products. We collect information which include your name, contact, email address, telephone, facsimile number, date of birth, license details and other necessary information for us to consider whether or not to trade with you, supply goods on credit or provide a quote.

Our privacy policy also applies to guarantors of companies trading with us.

Information is collected indirectly through the Ace Gutters Pty Ltd website for orders and quotes, accounts and invoices as is other information you provide to us to enable us to properly consider your request, order, account and in relation to any guarantors. This information is collected and stored. The information is collected directly when you voluntarily provide it to us when you fill out the electronic forms on the Ace Gutters Pty Ltd, you agree to it being used and for the purpose for which you have provided the information.

We collect, hold and use information relating to your commercial and consumer credit worthiness, orders, payment and delivery. We do this for all purposes permitted by law and to manage our relationship with you. For example, you may provide us information by way of application for credit, personal guarantee and orders for product. Provision of certain details are necessary for us to determine our contractual relationship with you.

The information is provided to us by access from your electronic contact. Placing orders and access to our website will provide your IP address, date and time of your visit and the information you have requested. This information is used only for the purpose of the business and our relationship with you.

 

Our site does not generate and Ace Gutters Pty Ltd does not sell personal information by way of Cookies which is an electronic token of data. The information is not sold by Ace Gutters Pty Ltd.

Use of Information

Information collected on the site may be used by Ace Gutters Pty Ltd to identify ways of improving the site to make it more effective. Information you submit voluntarily, such as your email or business address, will not be sold or made available for use in any way other than as indicated in this statement or advised at the time that it is collected. Ace Gutters Pty Ltd will treat all personal information as confidential.

 

We collect information for a number of reasons, in particular, but not limited to:-

  • To establish your identity
  • To access your credit worthiness
  • To access applications for products and services and your order
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • In taking legal proceedings against you

 

We may provide your information to third parties, in particular:-

  • Insurers
  • Our bankers
  • Our lawyers
  • Related and subsidiary companies to Ace Gutters Pty Ltd
  • Guarantors
  • Auditors and accountants
  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • Credit reporting bodies and credit providers
  • To complete credit checks and credit reports
  • Deliver goods to you
  • Send email notices to you by us
  • Send you marketing information and notices and newsletters
  • We hold personal information in different ways, sometimes it is electronically maintained because you have provided the information to us electronically and sometimes it is maintained by paper because you have provided the information to us in writing. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold to prevent loss, unauthorised access, modifications, disclosure or misuse. Access to the information is limited to our employees, staff and subcontractors employed to facilitate and manage our relationship with you.

Retaining Personal Information

We will retain personal information that we process for the purpose of fulfilling our relationship with you. We will retain documents including electronic information and documents containing personal data, to the extent we are required to do so by law and to which it is relevant to our ongoing relationships with you, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Access To Information

You have the right to access, correct and update information that is held relating to you. If you would like to request such access, please contact Ace Gutters Pty Ltd through the Credit Manager.

Correction of Information

If you would like to correct any personal information which you have provided to us. Please contact us and request access to your personal information or for it to be amended or annotated. Generally we will provide the personal information you request and decide whether or not to amend or annotate the personal information which we hold about you.

Making a Complaint

To lodge a complaint please get in touch with us by using your point of contatc. Usually it will be with the Credit Manager. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 45 days. The complaint must be in writing. You may have the right to refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner who will consider it. The address of the Privacy Commissioner is GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601. We would prefer it if you made known to us any complaint before http://hesca.net/klonopin/ referring the matter to the Privacy Commissioner as we would like the opportunity of resolving any issues with you first.
 

Trading Hours

SYDNEY

Gutter Sales

Monday to Friday : 6.00am - 4.15pm
Saturday : 7.00am - 11.00am

Plumbing Sales

Monday to Friday : 6.30am - 4.15pm Saturday : 7.00am - 11.00am
MELBOURNE
Monday to Friday : 6.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday : 7.00am - 11.00am
NOWRA
Monday to Friday : 7.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday Closed